Program

Friday, December 3, 2021

08:00-08:30 OPENING CEREMONY

09:00-10:30 SESSION 1: COVID-19 and the Liver

Chairs: Flisiak R, Ostojic R, Bevanda M

08:30-08:45 COVID-19 and liver: interactions and outcomes | Grgurevic I

08:50-09:05 COVID-19 and immunosupression in liver disease | Mrzljak A

09:10-09:25 Impact of COVID-19 on the efforts to eliminate hepattis C | Flisiak R

09:30-09:45 Challenging management of advanced chronic liver disease in pandemic situation | Skladany L

09:45-10:00 Discussion

10:00-10:30 Coffee break

10:30-12:00 SESSION 2: Portal hypertension: Baveno VII highlights

Chairs: Grgurevic I, Sperl J

10:30-10:50 Invasive and noninvasive diagnosis of PH | Tsochatzis E

10:55-11:15 Personalized approach to variceal bleeding | La Mura V

11:20-11:40 Vascular liver diseases | Berzigotti A

11:45-12:00 Discussion

12:00-13:00 Lunch break

13:00-14:30 SESSION 3: Prevention in hepatology

Chairs: Milic S, Pavlov C

13:00-13:15 Screening for liver fibrosis: are we ready to move on? | Gines P

13:20-13:35 Preventive measures in NAFLD: can we stop the trends? | Kukla M

13:40-13:55 Preventive actions in NAFLD beyond the liver | Mikolasevic I

14:00-14:15 Alcohol missuse in women-an overlooked problem | Milovanovic T

14:15-14:30 Prevention of HCC in chronic liver disease | Hrstic I

14:30-15:00 Coffee break

15:00-17:00 SESSION 4: Prediction in hepatology

Chairs: Virovic Jukic L, Jarcuska P

15:00-15:15 Risk stratification in PBC | Jarcuska P

15:20-15:35 Development of biliary neoplasia in PSC | Papp M

15:40-15:55 Artificial neural networks for prediction of mortality in patients with decompensated cirrhosis | Salkic N

16:00-16:15 Risk of HCC and death following HCV eradication by DAA | Zarębska-Michaluk D

16:20-16:35 Prediction in Liver transplantation | Filipec T

16:35-17:00 Discussion and concluding remarks

Saturday, December 4, 2021

09:00-10:30 SESSION 1: Liver ultrasound: from B-mode to CEUS

Chairs: Troskot Peric R, Grgurevic I

09:00-09:20 B-mode ultrasound of the liver | Sporea I

09:25-09:45 Assessment of liver steatosis by ultrasound methods | Grgurevic I

09:50-10:10 Doppler of hepato-portal circulation | Lalovac M

10:10-10:30 Contrast-enhanced ultrasound of the liver | Bozic D

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-12:30 SESSION 2: Ultrasound elastography in hepatology

Chairs: Sporea I, Bokun T

11:00-11:15 Introduction to elastography | Grgurevic I

11:15-11:30 Transient elastography | Knezevic I

11:35-11:50 Point-shear wave elastography | Bende F

11:55-12:10 Two-dimensional shear wave elastography | Podrug K

12:15-12:30 Comparative studies between elastographic methods | Sporea I

12:30-13:00 Coffee with the expert: Multiparametric US in hepatology | Sporea I

13:00-14:00 Lunch break