ALF 2021 Final program

Friday, December 3, 2021

08:00-08:30 OPENING CEREMONY

09:00-10:30 SESSION 1: COVID-19 and the Liver

        Chairs:  Flisiak R, Ostojic R, Bevanda M

08:30-08:45   COVID-19 and liver: interactions and outcomes | Grgurevic I

08:50-09:05   COVID-19 and immunosupression in liver disease | Mrzljak A

09:10-09:25    Impact of COVID-19 on the efforts to eliminate hepattis C | Flisiak R

09:30-09:45   Challenging management of advanced chronic liver disease in pandemic situation | Skladany L

09:45-10:00    Discussion

10:00-10:30    Coffee break

10:30-12:00 SESSION 2: Portal hypertension: Baveno VII highlights

       Chairs:  Grgurevic I, Sperl J

10:30-10:50   Invasive and noninvasive diagnosis of PH | Tsochatzis E

10:55-11:15    Personalized approach to variceal bleeding | La Mura V

11:20-11:40   Vascular liver diseases | Berzigotti A

11:45-12:00   Discussion

12:00-13:00  Lunch break

13:00-14:30 SESSION 3: Prevention in hepatology

       Chairs:  Milic S, Pavlov C

13:00-13:15   Screening for liver fibrosis: are we ready to move on? | Gines P

13:20-13:35   Preventive measures in NAFLD: can we stop the trends? | Kukla M

13:40-13:55   Preventive actions in NAFLD beyond the liver | Mikolasevic I

14:00-14:15   Alcohol missuse in women-an overlooked problem | Milovanovic T

14:15-14:30   Prevention of HCC in chronic liver disease | Hrstic I

14:30-15:00   Coffee break

15:00-17:00 SESSION 4: Prediction in hepatology

       Chairs:  Virovic Jukic L, Jarcuska P

15:00-15:15   Risk stratification in PBC | Jarcuska P

15:20-15:35   Development of biliary neoplasia in PSC | Papp M

15:40-15:55   Artificial neural networks for prediction of mortality in patients with decompensated cirrhosis | Salkic N

16:00-16:15   Risk of HCC and death following HCV eradication by DAA | Zarębska-Michaluk D

16:20-16:35   Prediction in Liver transplantation | Filipec T

16:35-17:00   Discussion and concluding remarks


Saturday, December 4, 2021

09:00-10:30 SESSION 1: Liver ultrasound: from B-mode to CEUS

        Chairs:  Troskot Peric R, Grgurevic I

09:00-09:20   B-mode ultrasound of the liver | Sporea I

09:25-09:45   Assessment of liver steatosis by ultrasound methods | Grgurevic I

09:50-10:10   Doppler of hepato-portal circulation | Lalovac M

10:10-10:30   Contrast-enhanced ultrasound of the liver | Bozic D

10:30-11:00   Coffee break

11:00-12:30 SESSION 2: Ultrasound elastography in hepatology

       Chairs:  Sporea I, Bokun T

11:00-11:15    Introduction to elastography | Grgurevic I

11:15-11:30    Transient elastography | Knezevic I

11:35-11:50    Point-shear wave elastography | Bende F

11:55-12:10    Two-dimensional shear wave elastography | Podrug K

12:15-12:30    Comparative studies between elastographic methods | Sporea I

12:30-13:00   Coffee with the expert: Multiparametric US in hepatology | Sporea I

13:00-14:00   Lunch break